BSCO 2020 - List of Speakers

WEEK 1 – Retina/Ocular Oncology

January 6, 2020 – Monday

8:00-9:00 AM

Introduction BSCO

 

Andrei V. Tkatchenko, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

Ronald H. Silverman, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

9:00-10:00 AM

Orbital Anatomy

 

Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

10:00-11:00 AM

Surgical Anatomy of the Globe

 

Hermann Schubert, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Molecular Regulation of Eye Development

 

Xin Zhang, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Development of Retinal Connections with the Brain and Reconnection After Injury

 

Carol Mason, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography (OCTA)

 

Richard F. Spaide, MD – New York University, New York, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Mapping and Measuring Visual Function and Structure in Retinal Disease

 

Vivienne C. Greenstein, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

AMD Genetics

 

Rando Allikmets, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

January 7, 2020 – Tuesday

8:00-9:00 AM

Inherited Retinal Disorders

 

Stephen Tsang, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

9:00-10:00 AM

The Role of the Gut Microbiome in Uveitis

 

Royce Chen, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

10:00-11:00 AM

Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cell and Fundus Autofluorescence

 

Janet Sparrow, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Retinal Autoimmunity

 

Tongalp Tezel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Macro and Micro Economic Factors Influencing the Practice of Retina

 

Robert Braunstein, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Perfluorocarbon Liquids and Retinal Detachment

 

Stanley Chang, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Ultrasound Imaging

 

Ronald H. Silverman, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

Retinal Imaging

 

Gadi Wollstein, MD – New York University, New York, USA

 

 

January 8, 2020 – Wednesday

9:00-10:00 AM

Possible Pathogenetic Role of RPE in AMD

 

Alan Bird, MD - The Institute of Ophthalmology Moorfields Eye Hospital, London, UK

10:00-11:00 AM

Stereoscopic Examination of the Peripheral Retina

 

Robert Lopez, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Accurate Indication of Dilated Fundus Exam for Patients with Candidemia 

 

Mark Breazzano, MD, – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Anion Channels and Retinal Diseases

 

Tingting Yang, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Pharmacologic Management of Retinal Diseases

 

Jason Horowitz, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Adaptive Optics: Diagnosis and Management of Retinal Disorders

 

Richard B. Rosen, MD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

Update on White Spot Syndromes

 

Lawrence Yannuzzi, MD – New York University, New York, USA

 

 

January 9, 2020 – Thursday

9:00-12:00 AM

Inherited Retinal Diseases in Children/Gene Therapy

 

Anthony Moore, MD – University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Drug Discovery in Academia: Treatment for AMD and Stargardt

 

Konstantin Petrukhin, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Genetics of Retinal Diseases: Mouse Models

 

Patsy Nishina, PhD – The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Stem Cells for the Treatment of Retinal Degenerations

 

Lucian V. Del Priore, MD, PhD – Yale University, New Haven, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

BREAK

5:00-6:00 PM

Grand Rounds - iPS-derived RPE Generated from AMD Patients Demonstrate Reduced Metabolism and Extracellular Matrix Interactions

 

Lucian V. Del Priore, MD, PhD – Yale University, New Haven, USA

 

 

January 10, 2020 – Friday

9:00-10:00 AM

Retinopathy of Prematurity

 

Steven Brooks, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

10:00-11:00 AM

Pathological Mechanisms and Treatment of Diabetic Retinopathy and Other Ischemic retinal diseases

 

Steven F. Abcouwer, PhD – University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Diabetic Retinopathy – Clinical Presentation and Treatment

 

Srilaxmi Bearelly, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-3:00 PM

Ocular Tumors

 

Brian Marr, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-5:00 PM

Orbital Tumors

 

David A. Della Rocca, MD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA

 

 

January 11, 2020 – Saturday

9:00-12:00 AM

Refractive Surgery: Worldwide Perspective

 

Dan Z. Reinstein, MD – London Vision Clinic, London, UK

 

 

WEEK 2 – Neuro-Ophthalmology/Pathology

January 13, 2020 – Monday

9:00 AM-1:00 PM

Pupil, Visual Field, Optic Nerve Didactic/Cases

 

Andrew Lee, MD – Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, USA

 

Hilary Beaver, MD – Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, USA

1:00-2:00 PM

LUNCH

2:00-3:00 PM

Oculomotor System

 

Michael Goldberg, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Neurobiology of Eye Movement and Perception

 

Linus Sun, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

Sixth Sense

 

Jeffrey Odel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

January 14, 2020 – Tuesday

9:00-10:00 AM

Therapeutic Applications of Tissue Crosslinking

 

David Paik, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

10:00-11:00 AM

Epidemiology of Eye Diseases

 

Louis Pizzarello, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

CRISPR-mediated Functional Genomics to Identify Potential Drug Targets within Protein Complexes and Genomic Regulatory Regions

 

Falak Sher, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Anterior Segment Trauma

 

Anthony J. Johnson, MD – Brooke Army Medical Center, Fort Sam Houston, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Eyelid and Orbital Trauma

 

Gary Lelli, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Oculoplastics

 

Alexandra Braunstein, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

Botox and Fillers

 

Kyle Godfrey, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

 

 

January 15, 2020 – Wednesday

9:00-12:00 AM

Eye Pathology

 

Ralph C. Eagle, Jr., MD – Wills Eye Hospital, Philadelphia, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-5:00 PM

Eye Pathology

 

Ralph C. Eagle, Jr., MD – Wills Eye Hospital, Philadelphia, USA

 

 

January 16, 2020 – Thursday

8:00-8:30 AM

Review of Eyelid Anatomy

 

John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

8:30-9:30 AM

Blepharoplasty: Indications, Techniques, Complications

 

Jeffrey Ascherman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

9:30-12:00 AM

Dissection I

 

John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Nasolacrimal Disorder: Evaluation & Treatment

 

Martin Leib, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-4:00 PM

Dissection I

 

John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

BREAK

5:00-6:00

Grand Rounds - TBD

 

TBD

 

 

January 17, 2020 – Friday

8:30-9:00 AM

Orbit from Above

 

John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

9:00-11:00 AM

Dissection II

 

John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Nasal & Lateral Approaches

 

John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

The Orbital Apex

 

Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-5:00 PM

Dissection II

 

John Merriam, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

Daniel Casper, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

WEEK 3 – Glaucoma/Cataract/Ophthalmic Genetics

January 20, 2020 – Monday

9:00-12:00 AM

1. Functional Anatomy of the Extraocular Muscle Apparatus 2. Orbital Connective Tissues and Nerves in Diagnosis and Treatment of Strabismus

 

Joseph L. Demer, MD, PhD – University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, USA

 

 

January 21, 2020 – Tuesday

9:00-10:00 AM

Epidemiology/Clinical Trials in Glaucoma

 

Dana Blumberg, MD, MPH – Columbia University, New York, USA

10:00-11:00 AM

Basic Principles of Perimetry

 

Gustavo De Moraes, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Measurement of Intraocular Pressure

 

Shira Kresch, OD, MS, FAAO – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-3:00 PM

Clinical Examination of Optic Disc Angle Closure and Glaucoma from Inside Out

 

Jeffrey M. Liebmann, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-5:00 PM

Glaucoma Surgery/Lasers

 

Lama Al-Aswad, MD, MPH – New York University, New York, USA

 

 

January 22, 2020 – Wednesday

8:00 AM-1:00 PM

Phaco Wet Lab

 

James Auran, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

1:00-2:00 PM

LUNCH

2:00-3:00 PM

Visual Field Assessment in Glaucoma

 

George Cioffi, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

From Basic Clinical Science to a Clinical Application

 

Don Hood, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

Premium IOLs

 

Paul Krawitz, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

January 23, 2020 – Thursday

9:00-10:00 AM

Pearls for the Novice Phaco Surgery

 

Grace Sun, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

10:00-11:00 AM

Cataract Surgery 

 

Arthur Cotliar, MD – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Cataract Surgery Fundamentals

 

Lisa Park, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Molecular Mechanisms of Glaucoma

 

Gulgun Tezel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Advances in Understanding the Glaucoma Through Genetics and Genomics

 

Simon John, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Alternatives to Trabeculectomy

 

Christopher A. Girkin, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

BREAK

5:00-6:00 PM

Grand Rounds – Determinants of the Biomechanical Response of the Optic Nerve

 

Christopher A. Girkin, MD – University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, USA

 

 

January 24, 2020 – Friday

9:00-10:00 AM

Oh Say, Can You See?

 

Pamela F. Gallin, MD, FACS – Columbia University, New York, USA

10:00 AM-1:00 PM

Pediatric Cataracts & Glaucoma

 

Steven Kane, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

1:00-2:00 PM

LUNCH

2:00-5:00 PM

Glaucoma Dry Lab

 

Noga Harizman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

WEEK 4 – Cornea/Refractive Error/Myopia Control

January 27, 2020 – Monday

9:00-12:00 AM

Ophthalmic Optics

 

David Guyton, MD – Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA

 

Kristina Irsch, PhD – Institut De La Vision, Paris, France

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-5:00 PM

Ophthalmic Optics

 

David Guyton, MD – Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA

 

Kristina Irsch, PhD – Institut De La Vision, Paris, France

 

 

January 28, 2020 – Tuesday

8:00-12:00 AM

Refraction Workshop Pt 1

 

Scott Brodie, MD, PhD – New York University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Contact Lenses

 

Suzanne Sherman, OD – Columbia University, New York, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Corneal Infections and Keratoprosthesis 

 

Sylvia Casas De Leon, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-5:00 PM

Corneal Dystrophies and Corneal Transplantation

 

George Florakis, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

January 29, 2020 – Wednesday

8:00-12:00 AM

Refraction Workshop Pt 2

 

Scott Brodie, MD, PhD – New York University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-3:00 PM

Basic Cornea and External Eye Diseases

 

LeeJee Suh, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

3:00-5:00 PM

Antibiotics, Antifungals, Antivirals: Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics

 

Michael J. Weiss, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

January 30, 2020 – Thursday

8:00-9:00 AM

Basic Science of Myopia

 

Andrei V. Tkatchenko, MD, PhD – Columbia University, New York, USA

9:00-10:00 AM

Origins of Clinical Refractive Technology

 

Stephen Trokel, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

10:00-11:00 AM

Refractive Surgery: Overview and Complications

 

Christopher E. Starr, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

The Influence of Peripheral Vision on Ocular Growth and Refractive Development

 

Earl Smith, OD, PhD – University of Houston, Houston, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Circadian Rhythms and Refractive Development

 

Debora Nickla, PhD – New England College of Optometry, Boston, USA

2:00-3:00 PM

Temporal, Spectral and Contrast Factors in the Development of Refractive Error

 

Frances Rucker, PhD, MCOptom – New England College of Optometry, Boston, USA

3:00-4:00 PM

Myopia Control

 

Jeffrey Cooper, MS, OD, FAAO – Cooper Eye Care, New York, USA

 

Shira Kresch, MS, OD, FAAO – Columbia University, New York, USA

4:00-5:00 PM

BREAK

5:00-6:00 PM

Grand Rounds – Genetics of Myopia

 

Chris Hammond, MD, MRCP, FRCOphth – King’s College London, London, UK

 

 

January 31, 2020 – Friday

9:00-11:00 AM

Genetics in Ophthalmology

 

Irene Maumenee, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

11:00-12:00 AM

Accommodation and Presbyopia

 

Donald J. Coleman, MD – Columbia University, New York, USA

12:00-1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00-2:00 PM

Mitochondrial Etiology of Ophthalmic Diseases

 

Douglas C. Wallace, PhD – University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

2:00-4:00 PM

CLOSING CEREMONY